CorteXlab servers powered on

Hey there,

The brand new CorteXlab servers arrived a few weeks before Christmas holidays and they’ve since been racked up in our server bay.

Servers

There are two Dell R420 and a R720. While the biggest one will be devoted to data handling with it’s high data throughput capabilities, one of the smallest will run all the virtualized services and the last one will be dedicated to backup tasks.

IMG_20130121_150953

Here are the configurations:

R720 – High Efficiency Storage

  • Processor: Intel Xeon E5-2640 (6 cores @ 2.5 GHz)
  • Memory: 4x 8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
  • Network access: 4x  1Gbps aggregated links
  • Storage:
    • 6x 300GB SAS disks (15k RPM, RAID 10)
    • 1x 100GB SSD Cache

R420 – Services Virtualization

  • Processors: 2x Intel Xeon E5-2407 (4 cores @ 2.2GHz)
  • Memory: 4x 8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
  • Network access: 4x 1Gbps aggregated links
  • Storage: 2x 300GB SAS disk (15k RPM, RAID 1)

R420 – Data back up

  • Processor: Intel Xeon E5-2407 (4 cores @ 2.2GHz)
  • Memory: 2x 8GB DDR3 @ 1333MHz
  • Network access: 2x 1Gbps aggregated links
  • Storage: 4x 2TB SAS disks (7.2k RPM – RAID 5)

Networking

By the way, all of that will be backed up by a strong network infrastructure with up to 20Gbps at the network core. Those equipments have been delivered at the beginning of the year. The firewall gateway and the server switch have been racked up. All our networking equipments are made by Juniper Networks, hence the SRX240H will be the testbed entry-point for all users and will act as the main firewall. The EX3300 switch will interconnect all the servers in the bay and be one of the endpoints of the 20Gbps core link reaching to the experimentation room.

IMG_20130121_150902 IMG_20130121_150826

SRX240H – Testbed Gateway

  • 16x Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • Routing
  • Firewalling

EX3300 – Server Switch

  • 24x Gigabit Ethernet ports
  • 2x 10 Gigabit Ethernet SFP (MMF Optical fiber, LC connectors)